E-Gov Knowledge Week – 2023

About the week

The Winter Knowledge Sharing Week is to be held in December 2023 in Moscow under the e-Governance Knowledge Sharing Program for Africa.

The Week will include lectures, seminars, workshops and other educational activities organized by Russian and African experts, covering theoretical aspects, regulatory basis, and technological solutions for e-Governance, with a focus on challenge-oriented case studies. Excursions and visits to partner companies' offices will be organized within the program as well.

Program

Section 1
09:30-11:30
OPENING CEREMONY

 

Moderator

Fedor Lukyanov – Editor-in-Chief of the magazine “Russia in Global Affairs”, research professor at the HSE University, Chairman of the Presidium of the Council on Foreign and Defense Policy

 

Participants:

Andrey Maslov – Coordinator of the e-Governance Knowledge Sharing Program

Alexandr Pavlov – Director General of Russian Information Technology Development Fund (RFRIT)

Igor Lyapunov – Senior Vice President for Information Security at Rostelecom and General Director of Rostelecom-Solar

Oleg Kachanov – Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Communications of Russia

Moctar Seck – Head of the Innovation and Technology Sector of the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)

Oleg Ozerov – Head of the secretariat of the Russia- Africa Partnership Forum, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation

Tafadzwa Muguti – Permanent Secretary in the Office of the President of the Republic of Zimbabwe

Nkundwe Mwasaga – Director General of the Information and Communication Technology Commission of the Republic of Tanzania

Kamalidini Souef – Minister of Posts, Telecommunications and Digital Economy of the Union of the Comoros

Section 2
12:00-13:15
Digitalization of Public Administration in Russia

 

Oleg Kachanov – Deputy Minister of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Communications of Russia

Section 3
13:15-13:45
e-Governance in Africa Landscape:
the Niches and Opportunities for the Partnership

 

Moctar Seck – Head of the Innovation and Technology Sector of the United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)

Section 4
15:30-16:00
Fostering Digital Competition or Dependence? Africa at the Crossroads

 

Nkundwe Mwasaga – Director General of the Information and Communication Technology Commission of the Republic of Tanzania

Section 5
16:00-17:00
Public Funding of Digital Transformation in Russia

 

Alexey Chukarin – Director of the Department of Digital Transformation and Coordination of Budget Expenditures, Ministry of Digital Development, Communications and Mass Communications of Russia

Section 6
17:30-18:30
Business Participation in Digital Transformation of the State

 

Alexander Pavlov – General Director of the Russian Information Technology Development Fund

Section 1
10:00-11:00
Abrehot Library. Enlightenment for Ethiopia

 

Wubayehu Mamo Agonafir – Director of the National Archives and Library of the Republic of Ethiopia

Section 2
11:30-12.30
AI global: implementation of AI projects in Public Administration

Elvira Chache – Executive Director, Sber AI

Section 3
13:45-14:45
Managing the Digitalization of the Tax Services

 

Ekaterina Mikhailu – Head of the Department of Advanced International Projects of the Department of International Cooperation and Currency Control; Federal Tax Service

Section 4
14:45-15:30
Managing the Digitalization in Education

 

Marat Zembatov – Director of Center of Interdisciplinary Research, Institute for Public Administration and Governance, NRU HSE

Section 5
15:45-16:30
Monitoring Social Media in Public Administration System

 

Anna Khvorikova – Head of Work with Public Authorities (GR) of Kribrum company

Ivan Orlov – Leading Analyst at Kribrum

Section 6
17:00-18:00
Digital Government Communications with Citizens

 

Yuliya Poletaeva – Deputy Director General of INPO Dialogue

Section 1
10:00-11:00
Security Infrastructure of Information Systems

 

Oleg Sedov – Director of Development, GC Solar

Section 2
11:00-12:00
Modern Telecommunications Solutions for Digitalization (data centers, pLTE, city networks)

 

Dmitry Sakharchuk – Technical director of Bulat LLC

Section 3
12:30-13:30
National Cybersecurity Systems for Digital Government and Critical Infrastructure Resilience

 

Sergey Kozlov – Deputy Director of Global Сenter of cybersecurity solutions expertise, Kaspersky

Section 4
15:00-16:00
Shrinking Informal Sector & Assuring Data Sovereignty: How Governments Can Use Gig-economy Actors to Achieve These Goals?

 

Anton Zykov – Yango VP (Public Policy)

Section 5
16:00-16.30
A Case Study of DAQremon Project: Empowering e-Government & Smart Cities with IoT-Based Data Acquisition and Remote Monitoring System Powered by Unity Board / Udene Board

 

Collins Agu – Director Research & Development, National Information Technology Development Agency ( NITDA), Nigeria

Section 6
16:45-17:45
Geo-information Data for Public Administration

 

Pavel Stepanov – Deputy General Director of Geoscan Group of Companies

Section 7
17:45-18:45
Protection of Public Infrastructure

 

Alexey Ivanov – Deputy General Director for Foreign Economic Activity and Work with government Agencies, representative of T8 LLC

Section 8
19:00-21:00
Excursion to the Yandex company office and dinner
Section 1
10:00-11:00
Data as an Atom in Creating a Smart City: How to Start Harnessing Energy

Exhibition of Achievements of National Economy (VDNH)

 

Maria Prokopchina – Deputy Head of the Smart Project Development Department in the Government of Moscow

Section 2
11:00-12:00
BigData as a Driver of Advanced Patient Centered Healthcare

 

Elizaveta Prokofieva – Director of the Department of Data Analysis, Digital Solutions and Technologies in Healthcare, ANO Moscow Center for Innovative Technologies in Healthcare

Section 3
12:15-13:15
Smart City: Problems of Implementation

 

Evgeniy Kozlov – First Deputy Head of the Office of the Mayor and Government of Moscow, Chairman of the Moscow Tourism Committee

Section 4
13:15-14:15
Tour of the pavilion
Section 5
16:45-18:45
Book Presentation:
e-Governance in Africa 2024:
Challenges and Opportunities

Pokrovsky Boulevard 11, HSE University Durasov House’s White Hall

Section 1
09:30-12:30
Moscow Kremlin Tour
Section 2
14:15-16:30
Foresight: Interaction between Russia and Africa in the Digitalization of Public Administration: Paths and Areas
Section 3
18:00-19:00
Closing Ceremony

Marriott Moscow Grand Hotel

Section 4
19:00-21:30
Gala Dinner

Participants

Dr. Moctar Seck
Head of Innovation and Technology Sector, UN Economic Commission for Africa
UN Economic Commission for Africa
Bonheur Djerabe Djatto
Director of Information Systems, Commission of the Economic Community of Central African States
Economic Community of Central African States
Simon Chege Mbugua
Head of Information and Communication Technologies Department, Intergovernmental Authority for Development
Intergovernmental Authority for Development
Fiseha Moges Mengistu
Digitalization project specialist, Intergovernmental Authority for Development
Intergovernmental Authority for Development
Marcos Cary Massala Damião
Deputy Director of the National Institute for the Development of the Information Society, Ministry of Telecommunications, Information Technology and Media
Angola
Alidou Kousse
Head of the Department of Education and Applications, Ministry of Digital Economy, Posts and Digital Transformation
Burkina Faso
Nadine Gacuti
Inspector General of Public Service, Ministry of Public Service, Labor and Employment
Burundi
Prosper Niyongabo
Chief Expert of the Executive Secretariat for Information and Communication Technologies, Ministry of Communications, Information Technology and Media
Burundi
François Joseph Nnemete Beyeme
Deputy Director for Telecommunications Regulation, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
Cameroon
Charles Gnoga Dikdim
Deputy Director for Network Security, Ministry of Press and Telecommunications
Cameroon
Blaise Corsaire Mamadou
Director of the Planning and Statistics Service, Ministry of Digital Economy, Posts and Telecommunications
Central African Republic
Fritz Eric Bobero
Head of the Research and Regulatory Service, Ministry of Digital Economy, Posts and Telecommunications
Central African Republic
Kamalidini Souef
Minister of Posts, Telecommunications and Digital Economy
Comoros
Menetudia Bertin Mantobo
Secretary General, Ministry of Digitalization
DRC
Muhindo Masivi Osee
Advisor to the Ministry of Higher and University Education on Digital Affairs
DRC
Francis Seck Mangouani
Coordinator of the project to accelerate digital transformation of the Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Digital Economy
Republic of Congo
Victor Manuel Esono Mbuy
Specialist of the Cabinet of Ministers for Planning and Economic Diversification
Equatorial Guinea
Jose Manuel Ndong Nze Mikue
Advisor for Administrative Management, Ministry of Planning and Economic Diversification
Equatorial Guinea
Dr. Abiyot Bayou Tehone
Director of Electronic Government Services, National Information Technology Authority
Ethiopia
Wubayehu Mamo Agonafir
Director of the National Archives and Library
Ethiopia
Ensa Injai
Director for Telecommunications and Infrastructure projects, State Secretariat for Telecommunications and Digital Economy
Guinea-Bissau
Djakaridja Dioubate
Director of Telecommunications, Ministry of Posts, Telecommunications and Digital Economy
Republic of Guinea
Edward Kithinji Ruteere
Deputy Director for ICT, State Department of ICT and Digital Economy
Kenya
Elyna Jepkurui Chepsoi
Senior ICT Manager, State Department of ICT and Digital Economy
Kenya
Mary Nyangara Kerema
Deputy Director of the ICT Office for Digital Government of the State Department for ICT and Digital Economy
Kenya
Alkaida Amar Toure
Secretary General of the Ministry of Communications, Digital Economy and Governance Modernization
Mali
Lino Horåcio Estevão Chico
National Director for Government Network and Infrastructure, National Institute for Electronic Government
Mozambique
Constantino Cassimo Sumila Sotomane
Head of the operational and technical department, National Institute of Information and Communication Technologies
Mozambique
Fillemon Johannes
Deputy Director of the IT Structure Development Department of the Ministry of Information and Communication Technologies
Namibia
Dr. Elizabeth Ujarura Kamutuezu
Deputy Director of the Department for Monitoring Institutional Policy and Regulation of the Ministry of Information and Communication Technologies
Namibia
Agu Collins Agu
Director of Research and Development Department, Nigerian Information Technology Development Agency
Nigeria
Abiodun Omowunmi Essiet
Senior Special Assistant to the President on Community Engagement
Nigeria
Haliru Mohammed Ibrahim
Head of Market Capital Analysis and Insurance Department, Financial Intelligence Unit
Nigeria
Bello Hayatudeen
Special Advisor to the Head of the Virtual Assets and Cyber Intelligence Department, Financial Intelligence Unit
Nigeria
Dauda Abdulhamid
Director of the e-Government Department, Ministry of Communications, Innovation and Digital Economy
Nigeria
Serigne Abdou Lahatt Sylla
Head of the Department of Digital Services, Ministry of Communications, Telecommunications and Digital Economy
Senegal
Thembani Masinge
Deputy Director of the Department of Electronic Services and ICT, Ministry of Affairs public service and administration
South Africa
Humphrey Sidima Ntsangani
Head of Application Development and Maintenance, State Information Technology Agency
South Africa
Abdallah Hemed Samizi
System Development Manager, Digital Government Office
Tanzania
Nkundwe Moses Mwasaga
Director General, Information and Communication Technology Commission
Tanzania
Hamza Nsibi
Chief Analyst, Electronic Government Office
Tunisia
Michael Ocero
Commissioner for Electronic Services, Ministry of ICT and Public Administration
Uganda
Collin Mugasha Babirukamu
Director of Electronic Government Services, National Information Technology Authority
Uganda
Tafadzwa Muguti
Permanent Secretary in the Office of the President
Zimbabwe
Dr. Tafara Matekaire
Advisor on Digital Development, Administration of the President
Zimbabwe